Royal Caribbean’s Fleet : A Complete List of Royal Caribbean Cruise Ships From Newest To Oldest as of 2024

By Alan
Last Update:
Filed Under: Newest to Oldest

Royal Caribbean Cruise Line currently has the largest fleet of all the major cruise lines. Its fleet of 27 ships offers a diverse range of options to help you decide what might be the best ship for your cruise vacation.  However, your decision can also be influenced by how old a ship is. So in this article, we will look at Royal Caribbean ships by age.  

I’ve been sailing with Royal Caribbean since the early 90’s so many of the ships I sailed in back then and no longer part of the fleet, or have sadly gone to the place where cruise ships go to die – ake the wrecking yard. 

Ships like the Majesty of the Seas, and its sister ships the Sovereign and the Monarch.  It’s crazy to think that these ships were the innovators of their day and here we are just 30 years on and they are no longer even in the fleet.

That’s a testament to how Royal Caribbean wants to maintain its lead in the marketplace.  The cruise line is constantly innovating and they are releasing new ships at an incredible pace of knots.

In the past ten years alone, Royal Caribbean has released 9 new ships. That figure might have been even higher if it were not for the COVID pandemic impacting the cruise industry so hard.

So let’s look at Royal Caribbean’s fleet of cruise ships from the newest ship to the oldest, and from the biggest to the smallest. 

Harmony of the Seas, Allure of the Seas and Oasis of the Seas offshore Port Everglades
Harmony of the Seas, Allure of the Seas and Oasis of the Seas

The Complete List of Royal Caribbean Ships by Age from Newest to Oldest

Okay before we get into too much details let’s give you the list of Royal Caribbean Ships by Age.

Now if you are not sure how useful this list might be, I will say one thing – “Cruise Trivia in the Schooner Bar” LOL

I’ve listed each ship in the order they were launched from the newest to the oldest.

I’ve also included some data including the Class of the ship, total passengers and crew, and the gross registered tonnage.  It’s like a Top Trumps of Royal Caribbean Ships

Here’s the list of Royal Caribbean cruise ships newest to oldest:-

Ship NameClassYearPassengersCrewTonnage
Icon of the SeasIcon202476002350250800
Wonder of the SeasOasis202270842204235600
Odyssey of the SeasQuantum Ultra202148051612167704
Spectrum of the SeasQuantum Ultra20194905NaN169379
Symphony of the SeasOasis201866802200228081
Harmony of the SeasOasis201666872200226963
Ovation of the SeasQuantum201649051500168666
Anthem of the SeasQuantum201549051500168666
Quantum of the SeasQuantum201449051500168666
Allure of the SeasOasis201068262054225282
Oasis of the SeasOasis200967712109226838
Independence of the SeasFreedom200845601360154407
Liberty of the SeasFreedom200749601360154407
Freedom of the SeasFreedom200646351365156271
Jewel of the SeasRadiance2004270285290090
Mariner of the SeasVoyager20034001121313279
Serenade of the SeasRadiance2003247683290090
Navigator Of The SeasVoyager200239681232139999
Brilliance of the SeasRadiance2002254384890090
Adventure of the SeasVoyager200138071185137276
Radiance of the SeasRadiance2001246689490090
Explorer of the SeasVoyager200042901185137308
Voyager Of The SeasVoyager199940001200137276
Vision of the SeasVision1998251474278340
Enchantment of the SeasVision1997273085282910
Rhapsody of the SeasVision1997241676578491
Grandeur of the SeasVision1996244076073817

Why Is the Age of a Royal Caribbean Cruise Ship Important?

Morag posing in front of Voyager of the Seas back in 2004
Morag posing in front of Voyager of the Seas back in 2004

Okay now that you know that Icon of the Seas is the newest cruise ship and Grandeur of Seas is the oldest, why does that information matter? Does it really make a difference?

Well, hold on to your captain’s hat because it does!

Newer Royal Caribbean Ships: These vessels come out swinging with the latest bells and whistles. They’re likely to be larger with an assortment of new features and innovations. Think robotic bartenders, virtual balconies, and even skydiving simulators. Plus, newer ships often boast more space per guest, so you can say hello to roomier cabins and expansive decks.

  • Innovations: The latest tech and entertainment to wow you
  • Size: Typically larger with more open spaces
  • Amenities: More dining options and activities

Older Royal Caribbean Ships: Don’t count these out! They have their own charm and are often more budget-friendly. While they might not have a surf simulator on deck, they generally have a cozy, familiar feel. However, some may have dated furnishings, which could be less appealing if you’re all about the new and shiny.

  • Affordability: Easier on your budget
  • Cozier Atmosphere: A classic, intimate cruise experience where you get to know both your crew and fellow passengers easier
  • Refurbishments: The older ships are refurbished every few years to maintain the high standards that Royal Caribbean is known for

Personal Tip: Always check when the ship was last refurbished. This can be a game-changer as it can mean up-to-date décor and features, making an older ship feel practically new.

As you go from newest to oldest in the Royal Caribbean fleet, remember that each ship has a unique personality. Even ships in the same class can be quite different.

Consider Oasis of the Seas and Wonder of the Seas. They share the same class but are 11 years apart. It’s no surprise therefore that the ships feel quite different despite them sharing the same basic structure and layout.

So there is a lot to consider when booking a Royal Caribbean cruise.

Pros and Cons of Newer and Older Royal Caribbean Cruise Ships

Symphony of the Seas and Empress of the Seas in 1999 docked at Coast Maya
Symphony of the Seas and Empress of the Seas (since sold off) in 1999

So what’s the best way to decide whether you want to cruise on the latest and greatest ships like Icon of the Seas or Wonder of the Seas? Or should you go for a more intimate and perhaps quieter cruise on one of the smaller ships like Vision of the Seas?

Pros of the Newer Royal Caribbean Ships

  • Latest Innovations: You’ll get the best of Royal Caribbean’s bells and whistles. Think surf simulators, waterparks, skydiving experiences, and stunningly designed lounges.
  • Larger Size: More space often means more amenities, more dining rooms and bars, and more expansive deck areas.
  • Fresh and Modern: Everything is brand-spanking-new, which means sparkling clean cabins and pristine public areas.
  • Roomier Cabins: You’ll appreciate this when you’re getting ready for a night out and need to spread out your wardrobe.

Cons of the New Royal Caribbean Ships

  • More Passengers: This can translate to more lines at the buffet and a longer wait for your go at the zip line.
  • Higher Prices: For all that shiny newness, your wallet will definitely feel the pinch. The cruise fare on the newer ships is typically higher!

Pros of the Oldest Royal Caribbean Ships

  • Cheaper Prices: You can often snag a deal, leaving more cash for excursions and souvenirs.
  • More Diverse Itineraries: These older and smaller ships can often explore less-visited ports, giving you a chance to discover hidden gems.
  • Fewer Crowds: Fewer passengers might mean getting that sun lounger by the pool is a breeze. The “fun” louder crowds tend to be drawn to the newer ships as well.

Cons of the Older Ships in the Royal Caribbean Fleet

  • Older Furnishings: You might find some wear and tear in your stateroom or around the ship.
  • Limited Activities: If you’re after the latest shipboard thrills, an older ship might not quite hit the mark. It might not have the Flowrider surf simulator or that fancy waterslide.

Deciding between the latest and greatest or an old favorite is a bit like choosing a flashy new convertible or a trusty classic car—both have their perks and quirks. Enjoy weighing up your options!

Personally, I think both ends of the spectrum have their attractions.

When we were on Vision of the Seas last year, it was the first I’d been on a smaller ship for a while, and I was worried I might get bored. How wrong was I? The staff of the smaller ships seem to go out of their way – “Small ship, Big Heart” is their motto. We loved it.

In contrast to that, when we sailed on what was the largest ship in the World, the Wonder of the Seas, it was quite daunting. It took a good couple of days to find our way around the ship. It never felt crowded, but it was definitely noisier and more of a “party” ship.  We still enjoyed it.

My personal preference is somewhere in the middle – like Mariner of the Seas. To me, that’s the perfect-sized ship.  But then again, I’ve not been on Icon of the Seas yet LOL

What Are the Royal Caribbean Ship Classes?

Another way to consider what Royal Caribbean ship to choose for your vacation is to consider the class of ship.

When Royal Caribbean International designs a new ship, it’s not usually a “one-off”. They will then usually build a series of 3-6 sister ships in the same “class” over a period of years.  

Each of the Royal Caribbean ship classes is distinctly different.

Icon Class is the Newest Class of Royal Caribbean Ships (2024)

An Artist's Impression of Star of the Seas and Icon of the Seas
An Artist’s Impression of Star of the Seas and Icon of the Seas

The Icon Class is the new kid on the block, boasting eco-friendly technology designed to reduce emissions. It’s also the largest cruise ship in the world ever built.

Icon has been designed to build on the best of what Royal Caribbean created with its innovative Oasis and Quantum classes. It’s quite clear that other cruise lines are looking on in awe!

As it is the latest class there is only one ship in the class and that is of course the eponymous Icon of the Seas. Watch out for Star of the Seas next year though – it’s currently under construction and is set to take over as the biggest ship in the fleet in 2025.

Quantum (2014) and Quantum Ultra Class (2019)

The design of the Quantum Class ships raised some eyebrows when they first appeared in 2014. The North Star Observation Tower which extends on a boom arm over the ship was really something very different. The ships were also the first to feature indoor sky-diving.  The class was also small in size than its predecessor the Oasis class. 

The Quantum Ultra Class was an interesting development of its sibling Quantum Class. The Quantum Ultra was all about innovation and some of the developments definitely have had a hand in what we see now from the new Icon Class and also in Wonder of the Seas.

There are two Quantum Ultra Class Ships:-

  • Odyssey of the Seas
  • Spectrum of the Seas

There are three Quantum Class ships

  • Ovation of the Seas
  • Anthem of the Seas
  • Quantum of the Seas

Oasis Class (2009)

Alan Hutchison in The Mason Jar on Wonder of the Seas
Yours Truly in The Mason Jar on Wonder of the Seas

The Oasis Class broke the mold when it came to ship design. When Oasis of the Seas was launched in 2009 it smashed all cruise ship records. It had a gross registered tonnage of 226,838. 

The previous record holder to that were the Freedom class ships of 2006. They weighed in at 156,271.  That was an incredible 45% larger than anything built in the past, and that leap forward had just taken 3 years. 

The Oasis of the Seas was the first ship to be built with an AquaTheatre at the Aft of the ship, the centerpiece to some of the best and most exciting shows at Sea.

There are currently five Oasis Class ships:-

  • Wonder of the Seas
  • Symphony of the Seas
  • Harmony of the Seas
  • Allure of the Seas
  • Oasis of the Seas

The sixth and possibly final Oasis-class ship, the Utopia of the Seas will be launched later this year and will be home ported at Port Canaveral.

Freedom Class (2006)

Now, the Freedom Class ships might not be the newest, but at the time of the initial launch in 2006, they were the World’s largest in terms of both passenger capacity and gross tonnage.

There are three Freedom-class ships in Royal Caribbean’s fleet:-

  • Independence of the Seas
  • Liberty of the Seas
  • Freedom of the Seas

Radiance Class (2001)

The Radiance Class ships are interesting in that they were not larger than their predecessors the Voyager Class. In fact, they are considerably smaller. So never assume the newest ship classes are the largest. They do however have the benefit of being able to pass through the Panama Canal.

Four ships make up Radiance class:-

  • Jewel of the Seas
  • Serenade of the Seas
  • Brilliance of the Seas
  • Radiance of the Seas

Voyager Class (1999)

Love some old-school cruising with a modern twist? Voyager Class ships are your go-to. Voyager was the first Royal Caribbean ship to feature a large interior central promenade area. This was to become a staple of all subsequent ship designs and now copied by other cruise lines.

Matching Oasis class in terms of quantity there are no less than five Voyager Class ships in the fleet

  • Mariner of the Seas
  • Navigator of the Seas
  • Adventure of the Seas
  • Explorer of the Seas
  • Voyager of the Seas

Vision Class (1996)

Finally, the Vision Class. These ships were designed with more glass windows than other ships at the time, designed to give greater views of the sea from the interior spaces.  Interestingly it wasn’t until the last of the series was built that a ship was given the same name as the class – usually, it is the first.  Grandeur of the Seas was the first ship in Royal Caribbean’s vision class series to be built and is classic Royal Caribbean in terms of design.

There were six Vision-class ships built but only four of them remain in the fleet. Splendour of the Seas was sold and became Marella Discovery. Legend of the Seas was also sold to the same cruise line and is now sailing as Marella Discovery 2.  

  • Vision of the Seas
  • Enchantment of the Seas
  • Rhapsody of the Seas
  • Grandeur of the Seas

Each class has its own flair, so based on what floats your boat (see what I did there?), you’ll find one that fits your style perfectly.

A Closer Look at Royal Caribbean’s Ships from the Newest to the Oldest

In this section, you’ll have a more detailed look at each ship in Royal Caribbean’s impressive fleet of ships newest to oldest. From the latest innovations to seasoned voyagers, every Royal Caribbean ship has something to offer almost any type of cruiser. 

You’re about to dive into the world of cruising marvels, and what makes each vessel unique, from their launch details down to the very dimensions they boast.

1. Icon of the Seas

Icon of the Seas arrives in Miami
Icon of the Seas Arriving in Miami

Launched in January 2024, Royal Caribbean’s newest ship Icon of the Seas is the first ship of a new generation. It’s is an incredible cruise ship that’s really different from any other. It’s also the biggest cruise ship in the World. Think of it as a floating city with all kinds of fun stuff to do. 

It’s got awesome green environmental credentials to help the planet, tons of places to eat, and loads of shows and activities.

The newest Royal Caribbean cruise ship is like a giant playground on the sea. Whether you’ve been on a cruise before or it’s your first time, Icon of the Seas has something exciting for everyone. It’s no wonder that Royal Caribbean is marketing the ship as the “Icon of Vacations”.

  • Date Launched: 2024
  • Ship Class: Icon
  • Gross Registered Tonnage: 250800
  • Total Passengers: 7600
  • Total Crew: 2350
  • Passenger to Crew Ratio: 3.23
  • Length: 1198
  • Width: 213
  • Total Decks: 20
  • Cruising Speed: 22

https://www.royalcaribbeanpresscenter.com/fact_sheets/Icon-FastFacts.pdf

The Today Programme Gets A Sneak Peek At Icon of the Seas

2. Wonder of the Seas

Wonder of the Seas
Wonder of the Seas

The Wonder of the Seas, now the world’s second-largest cruise ship, calls Port Canaveral, Florida, its home. From here, it embarks on various Caribbean adventures, touching the sandy shores of the Bahamas, and Mexico, and offers cruises to the Caribbean islands like St. Maarten, and Roatan in the Southern Caribbean. 

Each of the ship’s alternative itineraries includes a stop at Royal Caribbean’s private island – Perfect Day at CocoCay.

Wonder of the Seas truly represents the best of what Royal Caribbean has to offer.

  • Date Launched: 2022
  • Ship Class: Oasis
  • Gross Registered Tonnage: 235600
  • Total Passengers: 7084
  • Total Crew: 2204
  • Passenger to Crew Ratio: 3.21
  • Length: 1188
  • Width: 211
  • Total Decks: 18
  • Cruising Speed: 22

https://www.royalcaribbeanpresscenter.com/fact-sheet/34/wonder-of-the-seas/

3. Odyssey of the Seas

Odyssey of the Seas
Odyssey of the Seas

The Odyssey of the Seas offers an exciting array of features for an unforgettable cruise experience. This ship thrills with the iFLY skydiving simulator, and the largest SeaPlex interior sports and events court ever, where guests can enjoy bumper cars and roller-skating. For breathtaking views, there’s the North Star observation capsule.

The ship also boasts spectacular entertainment at Two70. Dining options range from trattoria-style dishes at Giovanni’s Italian Kitchen & Wine Bar to street food at El Loco Fresh.

Odyssey of the Seas sails from Fort Lauderdale to Caribbean destinations and from Rome to explore the Mediterranean.

  • Date Launched: 2021
  • Ship Class: Quantum Ultra
  • Gross Registered Tonnage: 167704
  • Total Passengers: 4805
  • Total Crew: 1612
  • Passenger to Crew Ratio: 2.98
  • Length: 1138
  • Width: 162
  • Total Decks: 16
  • Cruising Speed: 22

https://www.royalcaribbeanpresscenter.com/fact-sheet/33/odyssey-of-the-seas/

4. Spectrum of the Seas

Spectrum of the Seas

The Spectrum of the Seas stands out with its unique features that cater to a diverse range of experiences. This ship includes the Bionic Bar, where robots mix custom drinks, adding a futuristic twist to your cruise. 

For those seeking luxury, the Suite Club offers top-tier accommodations, including private dining and exclusive facilities. Families can enjoy the Ultimate Family Suite, an extravagant multi-room retreat complete with a slide and a cinema that doubles as a karaoke stage.

Additionally, this ship includes thrilling activities like the iFLY skydiving simulator, and for dining, you can spice up your mealtime at Sichuan Red, a specialty dining experience​

  • Date Launched: 2019
  • Ship Class: Quantum Ultra
  • Gross Registered Tonnage: 169379
  • Total Passengers: 4905
  • Total Crew: 
  • Passenger to Crew Ratio: 
  • Length: 1139
  • Width: 162
  • Total Decks: 16
  • Cruising Speed: 22

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Spectrum_of_the_Seas

5. Symphony of the Seas

Symphony of the Seas
Symphony of the Seas

The Symphony of the Seas is known for its impressive array of features and activities. It’s a floating paradise that offers thrilling experiences like the Ultimate Abyss, the tallest slide at sea, and the twin FlowRider surf simulators.

For entertainment, it dazzles with glow-in-the-dark laser tag and jaw-dropping performances that span from stage to air. Culinary delights abound, from New England-style seafood to family-style Italian fare. And for those traveling with family, the Ultimate Family Suite provides an extraordinary stay. 

  • Date Launched: 2018
  • Ship Class: Oasis
  • Gross Registered Tonnage: 228081
  • Total Passengers: 6680
  • Total Crew: 2200
  • Passenger to Crew Ratio: 3.03
  • Length: 1188
  • Width: 215
  • Total Decks: 18
  • Cruising Speed: 22

https://www.royalcaribbeanpresscenter.com/fact-sheet/31/symphony-of-the-seas/

6. Harmony of the Seas

Harmony of the Seas
Harmony of the Seas

The Harmony of the Seas is a family-friendly adventure giant, offering an array of electrifying experiences. It features the tallest slide at sea, Ultimate Abyss, thrilling water slides at The Perfect Storm, and an exhilarating zip line.

Dining options are abundant, with over 20 choices including Jamie’s Italian and Wonderland. For entertainment, the ship boasts robotic bartenders at the Bionic Bar, Broadway shows like Grease and breathtaking aquatic performances at the AquaTheater. 

This ship truly redefines family cruising with its blend of thrilling activities, diverse dining, and captivating entertainment.

  • Date Launched: 2016
  • Ship Class: Oasis
  • Gross Registered Tonnage: 226963
  • Total Passengers: 6687
  • Total Crew: 2200
  • Passenger to Crew Ratio: 3.03
  • Length: 1188
  • Width: 216
  • Total Decks: 18
  • Cruising Speed: 22

https://www.royalcaribbeanpresscenter.com/fact-sheet/29/harmony-of-the-seas/

7. Ovation of the Seas

Ovation of the Seas
Ovation of the Seas

The Ovation of the Seas Quantum-class ship is a marvel of modern cruising, packed with exciting features. Picture yourself zooming above the sea in the North Star, the highest viewing capsule on a cruise ship, or catching waves on the FlowRider surf simulator.

Thrill-seekers can also experience the sensation of skydiving with iFLY. For food enthusiasts, the ship offers a range of dining experiences from the whimsical Wonderland Imaginative Cuisine to the flavors of the Far East at Izumi. 

  • Date Launched: 2016
  • Ship Class: Quantum
  • Gross Registered Tonnage: 168666
  • Total Passengers: 4905
  • Total Crew: 1500
  • Passenger to Crew Ratio: 3.27
  • Length: 1138
  • Width: 136
  • Total Decks: 16
  • Cruising Speed: 22

https://www.royalcaribbeanpresscenter.com/fact-sheet/28/ovation-of-the-seas/

8. Anthem of the Seas

Anthem of the Seas
Anthem of the Seas

The Anthem of the Seas is a modern marvel of a cruise ship, blending high-tech entertainment with a variety of dining experiences.

It features the SeaPlex, a versatile space where you can go from roller skating to bumper cars. There’s also the Two70 venue, offering a transformative experience with its Vistarama technology that transforms windows into multi-media displays.

The culinary options are vast, taking you from Tuscany to Japan and even to the whimsical Wonderland.

At night, the ship comes alive with neon-lit activities and bars offering spectacular views, ensuring the fun doesn’t stop when the sun goes down.

  • Date Launched: 2015
  • Ship Class: Quantum
  • Gross Registered Tonnage: 168666
  • Total Passengers: 4905
  • Total Crew: 1500
  • Passenger to Crew Ratio: 3.27
  • Length: 1139
  • Width: 136
  • Total Decks: 16
  • Cruising Speed: 22

https://www.royalcaribbeanpresscenter.com/fact-sheet/26/anthem-of-the-seas/

9. Quantum of the Seas

Quantum of the Seas
Quantum of the Seas

The Quantum of the Seas offers an array of thrilling activities and experiences. For entertainment, there’s the groundbreaking Starwater Show and the Sonic Odyssey, which combine live performance and technology.

The ship also provides a range of dining options, from Chops Grille’s American classics to the hand-rolled sushi at Izumi and Jamie’s Italian by Jamie Oliver. Overall, Quantum of the Seas promises a mix of innovation and fun for its passengers.

  • Date Launched: 2014
  • Ship Class: Quantum
  • Gross Registered Tonnage: 168666
  • Total Passengers: 4905
  • Total Crew: 1500
  • Passenger to Crew Ratio: 3.27
  • Length: 1141
  • Width: 136
  • Total Decks: 16
  • Cruising Speed: 22

https://www.royalcaribbeanpresscenter.com/fact-sheet/27/quantum-of-the-seas/

10. Allure of the Seas

Allure of the Seas
Allure of the Seas

The Allure of the Seas is a standout in Royal Caribbean’s Oasis Class fleet, renowned for its exhilarating onboard experiences. It’s a ship where adventures loom large, from zip-lining across decks to the H20 Zone Water Park.

By night, the ship transforms into a hub of entertainment with a diverse array of bars and shows like the Broadway hit “Mamma Mia!” It’s also a foodie’s paradise, offering a range of dining options including Giovanni’s Table and Chops Grille℠.

  • Date Launched: 2010
  • Ship Class: Oasis
  • Gross Registered Tonnage: 225282
  • Total Passengers: 6826
  • Total Crew: 2054
  • Passenger to Crew Ratio: 3.32
  • Length: 1187
  • Width: 215
  • Total Decks: 18
  • Cruising Speed: 22.6

https://www.royalcaribbeanpresscenter.com/fact-sheet/20/allure-of-the-seas/

11. Oasis of the Seas

Oasis of the Seas
Oasis of the Seas

The Oasis of the Seas offers an exhilarating mix of activities and relaxation options. It boasts thrilling waterslides like The Perfect Storm and the Ultimate Abyss, the tallest slide at sea.

For dining, there are numerous choices, including El Loco Fresh and the Portside BBQ. The ship also features vibrant entertainment and nightlife options, including the Spotlight Karaoke and Playmakers Sports Bar & Arcade. 

  • Date Launched: 2009
  • Ship Class: Oasis
  • Gross Registered Tonnage: 226838
  • Total Passengers: 6771
  • Total Crew: 2109
  • Passenger to Crew Ratio: 3.21
  • Length: 1187
  • Width: 215
  • Total Decks: 18
  • Cruising Speed: 22

https://www.royalcaribbeanpresscenter.com/fact-sheet/21/oasis-of-the-seas/

12. Independence of the Seas

Independence of the Seas
Independence of the Seas

The Independence of the Seas is a ship where thrills and relaxation meet. It’s decked out with the FlowRider surf simulator, perfect for catching a virtual wave, and the Battle for Planet Z, a glow-in-the-dark laser tag adventure. For food lovers, there’s Izumi Hibachi & Sushi and Fish & Ships, offering a range of tasty treats.

Don’t miss out on the fun at Playmakers Sports Bar & Arcade, where games and good eats come together. 

  • Date Launched: 2008
  • Ship Class: Freedom
  • Gross Registered Tonnage: 154407
  • Total Passengers: 4560
  • Total Crew: 1360
  • Passenger to Crew Ratio: 3.35
  • Length: 1112
  • Width: 184
  • Total Decks: 15
  • Cruising Speed: 21.6

https://www.cruisedeckplans.com/ships/info.php?ship=Independence-of-the-Seas

13. Liberty of the Seas

Liberty of the Seas
Liberty of the Seas

The Liberty of the Seas offers an exhilarating blend of adventure and relaxation. It features the Tidal Wave, the first boomerang-style slide at sea, and The Perfect Storm high-speed water slides, adding a splash of excitement for thrill-seekers.

For dining, there’s a world of flavors to explore, from Sabor Modern Mexican’s fresh fiesta to New York-style slices at Sorrento’s Pizza and the sizzling prime meats at Chops Grille.

Evening entertainment is equally vibrant, with expertly crafted martinis at R Bar, a global wine selection at Vintages, and scene-stealing performances like ice skating shows and the Saturday Night Fever musical.

  • Date Launched: 2007
  • Ship Class: Freedom
  • Gross Registered Tonnage: 154407
  • Total Passengers: 4960
  • Total Crew: 1360
  • Passenger to Crew Ratio: 3.64
  • Length: 1112
  • Width: 185
  • Total Decks: 15
  • Cruising Speed: 21

https://www.royalcaribbeanpresscenter.com/fact-sheet/10/liberty-of-the-seas/

14. Freedom of the Seas

Freedom of the Seas
Freedom of the Seas

On board Freedom of the Seas, you’ll find adrenaline-pumping slides like The Perfect Storm, the FlowRider surf simulator, and glow-in-the-dark laser tag.

For dining, there’s a variety of options including Giovanni’s Italian Kitchen, El Loco Fresh, and Izumi Hibachi & Sushi.

The ship also features bars and lounges like The Lime and Coconut for evening entertainment. Adventure Ocean and teen hangouts ensure fun for all ages, making the Freedom of the Seas a versatile and exciting choice for any cruise vacation.

  • Date Launched: 2006
  • Ship Class: Freedom
  • Gross Registered Tonnage: 156271
  • Total Passengers: 4635
  • Total Crew: 1365
  • Passenger to Crew Ratio: 3.39
  • Length: 1111
  • Width: 185
  • Total Decks: 15
  • Cruising Speed: 21.6

https://www.royalcaribbeanpresscenter.com/fact-sheet/5/freedom-of-the-seas/

15. Jewel of the Seas

Jewel of the Seas
Jewel of the Seas

The Jewel of the Seas is a ship that knows how to blend relaxation and adventure. Imagine lounging by the pool with a backdrop of endless ocean views, or challenging yourself on the rock climbing wall.

The dining options are a highlight, with a range of flavors from around the world – from the Far East at Izumi Sushi to Italian dishes at Giovanni’s Table. Evenings on the Jewel are just as vibrant, featuring wine tastings, casino excitement, and lively shows.

  • Date Launched: 2004
  • Ship Class: Radiance
  • Gross Registered Tonnage: 90090
  • Total Passengers: 2702
  • Total Crew: 852
  • Passenger to Crew Ratio: 3.17
  • Length: 962
  • Width: 106
  • Total Decks: 13
  • Cruising Speed: 25

https://www.royalcaribbeanpresscenter.com/fact-sheet/8/jewel-of-the-seas/

16. Mariner of the Seas

Mariner of the Seas
Mariner of the Seas

The Mariner of the Seas offers a good mix of activities for a dynamic cruising experience. Like some of its larger stablemates, the ship includes the FlowRider surf simulator and The Perfect Storm waterslides. 

For dining, there’s a range of options from Jamie’s Italian by Jamie Oliver to Izumi’s sushi delights. The ship also features unique nightlife venues like The Bamboo Room and Playmakers Bar & Arcade.

It’s designed to cater to both thrill-seekers and those looking for relaxation, making it an ideal choice for a varied and exciting cruise vacation.

  • Date Launched: 2003
  • Ship Class: Voyager
  • Gross Registered Tonnage: 13279
  • Total Passengers: 4001
  • Total Crew: 1213
  • Passenger to Crew Ratio: 3.29
  • Length: 1020
  • Width: 161
  • Total Decks: 15
  • Cruising Speed: 22

https://www.cruisedeckplans.com/ships/info.php?ship=Mariner-of-the-Seas

17. Serenade of the Seas

Serenade of the Seas
Serenade of the Seas

The Serenade of the Seas offers a unique cruise experience with its acres of glass that brings you closer to the outside sea views.

Onboard, you can enjoy activities like mini-golf, a 12-meter tall rock-climbing wall, and lounging by the pool under a retractable glass roof.

Dining options range from Far East flavors at Izumi to a five-course gourmet feast at the Chef’s Table. The ship also promises vibrant nightlife with original performances, English pubs, wine bars, and clubs, ensuring the adventure continues well into the evening.

  • Date Launched: 2003
  • Ship Class: Radiance
  • Gross Registered Tonnage: 90090
  • Total Passengers: 2476
  • Total Crew: 832
  • Passenger to Crew Ratio: 2.97
  • Length: 965
  • Width: 106
  • Total Decks: 13
  • Cruising Speed: 25

https://www.royalcaribbeanpresscenter.com/fact-sheet/17/serenade-of-the-seas/

18. Navigator Of The Seas

Navigator of the Seas
Navigator of the Seas

The Navigator of the Seas is a thrill-seeker’s paradise, boasting the longest waterslide at sea and a head-first mat racer for adrenaline-packed fun.

Culinary adventures abound, from quick bites at El Loco Fresh to gourmet experiences at Jamie’s Italian. The ship also features a unique three-level bar, The Lime and Coconut, offering a vibrant Caribbean vibe.

Redesigned spaces for kids and teens ensure engaging experiences for younger cruisers, while the whole family can enjoy glow-in-the-dark laser tag and an escape room challenge.

  • Date Launched: 2002
  • Ship Class: Voyager
  • Gross Registered Tonnage: 139999
  • Total Passengers: 3968
  • Total Crew: 1232
  • Passenger to Crew Ratio: 3.22
  • Length: 1020
  • Width: 161
  • Total Decks: 15
  • Cruising Speed: 22

https://www.royalcaribbeanpresscenter.com/fact-sheet/14/navigator-of-the-seas/

19. Brilliance of the Seas

Brilliance of the seas
Brilliance of the Seas

The Brilliance of the Seas stands out with its mix of thrilling and relaxing onboard experiences.

It features a rock climbing wall for adventurous souls and serene whirlpools in the Solarium for those seeking relaxation.

Dining options range from freshly rolled sushi at Izumi Japanese Cuisine to hand-cut steaks at Chops Grille. For drinks, there’s the R Bar for classic cocktails and Vintages for a selection of wines. 

  • Date Launched: 2002
  • Ship Class: Radiance
  • Gross Registered Tonnage: 90090
  • Total Passengers: 2543
  • Total Crew: 848
  • Passenger to Crew Ratio: 2.99
  • Length: 962
  • Width: 106
  • Total Decks: 13
  • Cruising Speed: 25

https://www.royalcaribbeanpresscenter.com/fact-sheet/2/brilliance-of-the-seas/

20. Adventure of the Seas

Adventure of the Seas docked in front of Wonder of the Seas at Cozumel Mexico
Adventure of the Seas

The Adventure of the Seas is an action-packed Royal Caribbean cruise ship that brings excitement to the seas.

It features The Perfect Storm waterslides, offering some aquatic fun. For those who enjoy heights, there’s a rock-climbing wall that offers a panoramic view from the top.

The ship’s dining experience spans the globe, from Japanese dishes at Izumi to Italian flavors at Giovanni’s Table.

Entertainment options include an ice-skating show and lively Latin music at Boleros. After dark, the Duck and Dog Pub keeps the party going with live music and a selection of drinks.

  • Date Launched: 2001
  • Ship Class: Voyager
  • Gross Registered Tonnage: 137276
  • Total Passengers: 3807
  • Total Crew: 1185
  • Passenger to Crew Ratio: 3.21
  • Length: 1020
  • Width: 157
  • Total Decks: 15
  • Cruising Speed: 22

https://www.royalcaribbeanpresscenter.com/fact-sheet/1/adventure-of-the-seas/

21. Radiance of the Seas

Radiance of the Seas
Radiance of the Seas

The Radiance of the Seas is a dazzling spectacle, boasting more glass than any other Royal Caribbean ship. This design maximizes the stunning views, whether you’re gazing at glaciers or soaking up tropical sun.

The ship offers an array of onboard activities, including a poolside retreat and a rock-climbing wall, ensuring there’s never a dull moment.

Dining is an adventure in itself, with specialty restaurants that take you on a global gastronomic journey. 

  • Date Launched: 2001
  • Ship Class: Radiance
  • Gross Registered Tonnage: 90090
  • Total Passengers: 2466
  • Total Crew: 894
  • Passenger to Crew Ratio: 2.75
  • Length: 962
  • Width: 106
  • Total Decks: 13
  • Cruising Speed: 25

https://www.royalcaribbeanpresscenter.com/fact-sheet/15/radiance-of-the-seas/

22. Explorer of the Seas

Explorer of the Seas
Explorer of the Seas

The Explorer of the Seas is a Royal Caribbean ship that’s all about thrilling experiences and relaxing vibes.

It’s decked out with the now familiar FlowRider surf simulator and The Perfect Storm waterslides for some adrenaline-pumping fun. For relaxing, there’s the adults-only Solarium.

Foodies can enjoy a range of dining options, from Tuscan flavors at Giovanni’s Table to Asian cuisine at Izumi Hibachi & Sushi.

Evening entertainment is covered with shows in the Main Theatre and drinks at the Schooner Bar. There’s also the bustling Casino Royale for late-night fun.

  • Date Launched: 2000
  • Ship Class: Voyager
  • Gross Registered Tonnage: 137308
  • Total Passengers: 4290
  • Total Crew: 1185
  • Passenger to Crew Ratio: 3.62
  • Length: 1020
  • Width: 157
  • Total Decks: 15
  • Cruising Speed: 22

https://www.royalcaribbeanpresscenter.com/fact-sheet/4/explorer-of-the-seas/

23. Voyager Of The Seas

Voyager of the Seas
Voyager of the Seas

The Voyager of the Seas is an amped-up ship offering a variety of activities and experiences. It features exciting attractions like The Perfect Storm waterslides and the glow-in-the-dark Laser Tag: Battle for Planet Z.

For those seeking a surf experience, the FlowRider surf simulator is a highlight. The ship also provides relaxation options such as the spa and adults-only solarium.

Families will appreciate the Voyager Dunes mini-golf park and ice-skating rink, along with rock-climbing walls and spaces designed especially for kids and teens. 

  • Date Launched: 1999
  • Ship Class: Voyager
  • Gross Registered Tonnage: 137276
  • Total Passengers: 4000
  • Total Crew: 1200
  • Passenger to Crew Ratio: 3.33
  • Length: 1020
  • Width: 157
  • Total Decks: 15
  • Cruising Speed: 22

https://www.royalcaribbeanpresscenter.com/fact-sheet/19/voyager-of-the-seas/

24. Vision of the Seas

Vision of the Seas
Vision of the Seas

The Vision of the Seas cruise ship is a scene-stealer with an array of onboard activities and experiences. It features adrenaline-pumping options like a Rock Wall and a tranquil adults-only Solarium.

For dining, guests can enjoy diverse choices, including Izumi Sushi and Giovanni’s Table. The ship’s nightlife is vibrant with West End-style shows, lively bars, and parties. 

  • Date Launched: 1998
  • Ship Class: Vision
  • Gross Registered Tonnage: 78340
  • Total Passengers: 2514
  • Total Crew: 742
  • Passenger to Crew Ratio: 3.38
  • Length: 915
  • Width: 105
  • Total Decks: 12
  • Cruising Speed: 22

https://www.royalcaribbeanpresscenter.com/fact-sheet/22/vision-of-the-seas/

25. Enchantment of the Seas

Enchantment of the Seas
Enchantment of the Seas

The Enchantment of the Seas offers a blend of relaxation and excitement. With activities like a rock climbing wall and an adults-only Solarium, it caters to both thrill-seekers and those looking for a more peaceful cruise. 

The Vision class ship also features diverse dining options including the famous Chops Grille and Park Café.

Entertainment is rich and varied, from Broadway-style shows to lively salsa nights at Boleros. 

  • Date Launched: 1997
  • Ship Class: Vision
  • Gross Registered Tonnage: 82910
  • Total Passengers: 2730
  • Total Crew: 852
  • Passenger to Crew Ratio: 3.2
  • Length: 989
  • Width: 105
  • Total Decks: 12
  • Cruising Speed: 22

https://www.royalcaribbeanpresscenter.com/fact-sheet/3/enchantment-of-the-seas/

26. Rhapsody of the Seas

Rhapsody of the Seas
Rhapsody of the Seas

The Rhapsody of the Seas offers a wide range of onboard experiences, making it a perfect choice for adventure seekers and relaxation enthusiasts alike.

It features thrilling activities like a rock climbing wall and a vibrant arcade, alongside relaxing poolside lounging areas.

For dining, there’s the elegant Chef’s Table and the fleet-famous Kummelweck sandwich at Park Café, catering to various tastes.

Evenings on the ship are just as exciting, with original productions in the theatre and a selection of bars serving your favorite drinks. 

  • Date Launched: 1997
  • Ship Class: Vision
  • Gross Registered Tonnage: 78491
  • Total Passengers: 2416
  • Total Crew: 765
  • Passenger to Crew Ratio: 3.15
  • Length: 915
  • Width: 106
  • Total Decks: 12
  • Cruising Speed: 22

https://www.royalcaribbeanpresscenter.com/fact-sheet/16/rhapsody-of-the-seas/

27. Grandeur of the Seas

Grandeur of the Seas
Grandeur of the Seas

The Grandeur of the Seas is the oldest ship and smallest ship in the fleet. Yes it still offers an array of amenities that make it a standout choice for a cruise vacation. 

This ship caters to a range of tastes with its diverse dining options, including the global flavors at Windjammer and exquisite Japanese cuisine at Izumi.

Entertainment is a key highlight, with Broadway-style shows, a Vegas-style casino, and poolside movies for both day and night enjoyment. 

  • Date Launched: 1996
  • Ship Class: Vision
  • Gross Registered Tonnage: 73817
  • Total Passengers: 2440
  • Total Crew: 760
  • Passenger to Crew Ratio: 3.21
  • Length: 916
  • Width: 106
  • Total Decks: 12
  • Cruising Speed: 19

https://www.royalcaribbeanpresscenter.com/fact-sheet/6/grandeur-of-the-seas/

New Ships Coming from Royal Caribbean

Despite the successful launch of Icon of the Seas Royal Caribbean is not resting on its laurels and has even more new ships on the horizon.

Utopia of the Seas

Utopia of the Seas - Initial Float Out During Construction
Utopia of the Seas – Initial Float Out During Construction

Launching later in 2024, Utopia of the Seas will become the newest addition to the Oasis class. It’s anticipated that Utopia of the Seas will blend the best of Wonder of the Seas with some of the new innovations present on Icon of the Seas 

  • Class: Oasis
  • Status: Under construction
  • Launch: 2024

You’re looking at a ship that’s designed to dazzle with features that push the envelope of what’s possible at sea. As the newest member of the fleet, Utopia is building excitement with every piece of information that Royal Caribbean International releases.

Star of the Seas

Star of the Seas - Artist's Impression
Star of the Seas – Artist’s Impression

Meanwhile, with its keel freshly laid, Star of the Seas promises to be the guiding light as Royal Caribbean’s next Icon class ship. While it’s still very early days in the shipyard, this one is shaping up to be a real game-changer.

  • Class: Icon
  • Status: Early construction
  • Launch: 2025

On Star of the Seas, you’ll experience sustainability taken seriously, as she’s poised to boast some of the latest advancements in eco-friendly technology. Get set for a sailing experience that feels good, inside and out.

From the Newest Royal Caribbean Ship to the Oldest – Does Age Really Matter?

Royal Caribbean currently has 26 cruise ships in its fleet, each with its own unique character. While you may be familiar with the bustling Royal Promenade, it’s worth remembering the ships that started the Royal Caribbean journey. 

Back then the key feature on the ships was the Viking Crown lounge and the tall atrium area that was the key centerpiece of the ship.

Compare that to features like Central Park the Boardwalk and the stunning AquaTheatre and you can see how far they have come in just a few decades. 

The diversity in the fleet is incredible, from the Radiance class ships that cozy up to Alaskan glaciers to the giants of the Oasis class that rule the Caribbean waves.

There truly is a ship in Royal Caribbean’s fleet to suit everyone no matter the age of the ship.

So what do you prefer? The newer ships or the old. The large ones or the smaller ones? Let us know in the comments with your favorite cruise memories.

Share This Article

Photo of author

AUTHOR

Alan took his first cruise in 1991 and has been cruising ever since. When he is not writing articles for CruiseNonstop.com you'll find him either on a cruise ship (he's the guy in the kilt), or on the golf course!

Leave a Comment